Past Recipients of the Harold B. Brumbaugh '33 Alumni Service Award

  • 1971 - Cyrus O. Caulton '29 & Isabelle (Nichols) Caulton '29
  • 1972 - Will L. Judy '11
  • 1973 - William E. Swigart, Jr. '37
  • 1974 - Dr. W. Clay Burkholder '35
  • 1975 - Paul D. Fouse '31
  • 1976 - Dr. John C. Baker '17 & Elizabeth (Wertz) Ellis '26
  • 1977 - Dr. Joseph R. Good '33
  • 1978 - Dr. C. Jewett Henry '29
  • 1979 - Dr. William N. Maclay '47
  • 1980 - Dr. Jack E. Oller '23
  • 1981 - Rex W. Hershberger '50 & Dorothy (Lehman) Hershberger '50
  • 1982 - Edith (Hartman) Cutrell '27
  • 1983 - Frances (Clemens) Nyce '46
  • 1984 - Telford B. Blough '27
  • 1985 - Phyllis (Wald) Henry '33
  • 1986 - Helen (Hess) Mierley '25
  • 1987 - LeRoy S. Maxwell '36 & Pauline (Kauffman) Maxwell '35
  • 1988 - Harry M. Metz '37 & Catherine (Miller) Metz '38
  • 1989 - Klare Steward Sunderland '56
  • 1990 - Robert D. Sill '59 & Eileen (Gipprich) Sill '57
  • 1991 - Harold B. Brumbaugh '33
  • 1992 - Henry H. Gibbel '57
  • 1993 - William E. Hershberger '57
  • 1994 - Ronald W. Wertz '59
  • 1995 - Helen (Schmidlen) Adams '57 & William H. Adams '57
  • 1996 - F. Samuel Brumbaugh '54
  • 1997 - W. Clemens Rosenberger '54
  • 1998 - Janet (Dodge) Batdorf '55
  • 1999 - David P. Andrews '74
  • 2000 - Orville C. Dore '49
  • 2001 - Barry J. Halbritter '65
  • 2002 - Dr. Wilfred G. Norris '54
  • 2003 - Robert E. Wagoner '53
  • 2004 - Lois (Miller) McDowell '52 & E. Floyd '49 McDowell
  • 2005 - Daniel F. O'Sullivan '64
  • 2006 - Dr. Jodie Monger Gray '88
  • 2007 - William Alexander '66
  • 2008 - Charles Goodale '39
  • 2009 - Donald L. Robinson '51
  • 2010 - Saraunda Andoniades “Sandy” Loughlin '67
  • 2011 - Joan C. VanNote '66
  • 2012 - Kathryn (Stavru) Statton '72 and Timothy D. Statton '72
  • 2013 - Frank L. Pote '73
  • 2014 - Jane (Brumbaugh) Gough '60
  • 2015 - Ronald Seiler Jr. '77
  • 2016 - William H. Chew '64

Past Recipients of the Alumni Achievement Award

  • 1971 - Ralph W.E. Leiter '27
  • 1972 - Dr. Thomas R. Miller '36
  • 1973 - Dr. Charles C. Ellis '40
  • 1974 - Dr. Charles R. Knox '54
  • 1975 - Stanley G. Stroup '25
  • 1976 - Eleven College Presidents
    • Dr. John C. Baker '17
    • Dr. Calvert N. Ellis '23
    • Dr. Warren F. Groff '49
    • Dr. William W. Hassler '39
    • Dr. John W. Henderson '49
    • Dr. Morley J. Mays '32
    • Dr. Leland W. Miles '46
    • Rev. David Nettleton '42
    • Dr. Paul M. Robinson '35
    • Dr. Gene E. Sease '52
    • Dr. John N. Stauffer '36
  • 1977 - Rev. Charles M. Bieber '41
  • 1978 - Rev. Kenneth McDowell '38
  • 1979 - Dr. John B. Montgomery '21
  • 1980 - Mary N. Dadisman '41
  • 1981 - Dr. Frank W. Reinhart '30
  • 1982 - Dr. John D. Howe '32
  • 1983 - Dr. Donald A. Dupler '36
  • 1984 - Dr. Wendall M. McMillan '48
  • 1985 - Dr. Wayne M. Meyers '47
  • 1986 - Dr. Erwin L. Hahn '43
  • 1987 - James A. Gittings '49
  • 1988 - Dr. Peter C. Marzio '65
  • 1989 - Dr. David M. Hercules '54
  • 1990 - Bruce Davis '65
  • 1991 - William J. von Liebig '46
  • 1992 - Dr. Margretta (Madden) Styles '50
  • 1993 - Dr. Wayne C. Patterson '60
  • 1994 - Dr. Ronald R. Blanck '63
  • 1995 - Aliceann Wohlbruck '58
  • 1996 - Dr. Ronald M. Smelser '64
  • 1997 - Melvin M. Wenger '35
  • 1998 - Dr. William D. Phillips '70
  • 1999 - Dr. James J. Corrigan '57
  • 2000 - Dr. John T. Yates '56
  • 2001 - Sammy K. Buo '73
  • 2002 - Robert E. Rose '61
  • 2003 - Harriet (Nichols) Windsor '62
  • 2004 - Barbara (Shaffer) Gumbiner '59
  • 2005 - Dr. Friedhelm H. Wulczyn '75
  • 2006 - Dr. Miriam Smith Wetzel '52
  • 2007 - Henry H. Gibbel '57
  • 2008 - Carol McFate '75
  • 2009 - William S. Fegan '48
  • 2010 - Gerald Wogan '51
  • 2011 - H. Christopher Peterson '74
  • 2012 - Lawrence W. Davis '57
  • 2013 - Jayne (Keirn) Donahue '75
  • 2014 - Fred E. Lytle '64
  • 2015 - Mary White '73
  • 2016 - Maurice C. Taylor '72

Past Recipients of Young Alumni Achievement Award

  • 2000 - Dr. Christopher P. Palmer '85
  • 2001 - Dr. Robert M. Biter '92
  • 2002 - Michael S. Barnett '89
  • 2003 - Jennifer D. Wade '88
  • 2004 - Dr. Grettel K. Wentling '94
  • 2005 - Todd S. Emrick '92
  • 2006 - Erin C. Sheets '91
  • 2007 - Christopher Bush '92
  • 2008 - Nicholas Bower '00
  • 2009 - Nathan T. Boggs '02
  • 2010 - Johanna Holtan '04
  • 2011 - Kunio M. Sayanagi '00
  • 2012 - Lindsay M. Briggs '02
  • 2013 - Brent A. Lightner '00
  • 2014 - Khara L. Koffel '00
  • 2015 - Jeremy Souder '00
  • 2016 - Scott E. Kofmehl '03

Past Recipients of the William E. Swigart, Jr. '37 Humanitarian Award

  • 2001 - Dr. C. Beth (Wenzel) Ferrell '48
  • 2002 - Dr. Arthur C. Hayes '71 and Jill (Dundore) Hayes '69
  • 2003 - Dr. Wayne M. Meyers '47
  • 2004 - Rev. Stanley L. Davis, Jr. '59
  • 2005 - Jeffrey M. Varnes '64
  • 2006 - Dr. Kenneth J. Van Antwerp '75
  • 2007 - Mark Sloan '89
  • 2008 - David Orth-Moore '85
  • 2009 - George Fattman '58
  • 2010 - Robert Dintruff '77
  • 2011 - John G. Stauffer '66
  • 2012 - Kristen (Holloway) Querriera '97
  • 2013 - Edward J. Richards '73
  • 2014 - Jeffrey S. Boshart '89
  • 2015 - Jonathan Hunter '72
  • 2016 - Kelly (Crain) Wike '73

Church-College Service Awards

Each year the Church-College Relations Council selects two alumni or friends of the College to receive one of two awards. Do you know someone whose service deserves recognition with one of the awards below?
Submit Your Nomination now.

The Church-College Service Award recognizes leadership in religious life that has benefited Juniata students or that has benefited the wider society. Award recipients may be alumni or friends of the College who have demonstrated religious leadership. In recognition of the unique relationship of the College and the Church of the Brethren, the Church College Relations Council selects one or more persons to receive the Church-College Service Award annually. The recipient is announced at the Juniata Luncheon sponsored by CCRC at the Church of the Brethren Annual Conference.

The Church-College Young Alumni Service Award recognizes leadership in religious life that has benefited Juniata College and/or the wider society. Award recipients will be alumni of Juniata College who have graduated within the past 10 years who offered leadership as students and have continued to demonstrate religious leadership beyond graduation. In recognition of the unique relationship of the College and the Church of the Brethren, the Church College Relations Council selects one or more persons to receive this Award annually. The recipient will be announced at the Juniata Luncheon sponsored by CCRC at the Church of the Brethren Annual Conference.

Past Winners of the Church-College Service Award

  • Robert M. Keim '52 (1983)
  • John R. E. Hoover '47 (1984)
  • Kenneth I. Morse '34 (1985)
  • Elaine Mock Sollenberger '51 (1986)
  • Kenneth W. Crosby and Jane (Miller) Crosby '38 (1987)
  • Roger L. Forry (1988)
  • Warren F. Groff '49 (1989)
  • Dona (Kauffman) Kensinger and George E. Kensinger '51 (1990)
  • Elizabeth (Alderfer) Malenke '49 (1991)
  • Earle W. Fike, Jr. (1992)
  • Janine (Everhart) Katonah '69 (1993)
  • Dorothy (Lehman) Hershberger '50 (1994)
  • M. Andrew Murray (1995)
  • Nancy (Heisey) Hess '92 (1996)
  • Charles M. Bieber '41 (1997)
  • Robert W. Neff (1998)
  • Donald L. Robinson '51 (1999)
  • Robert E. Faus and Nancy (Rosenberger) Faus '56 (2000)
  • Marlene (Robinette) Halbritter '62 and Barry J. Halbritter '65 (2001)
  • Earl C. Kaylor '46 (2002)
  • Donald F. Durnbaugh (2003)
  • W. Clemens Rosenberger '54 (2004)
  • Henry H. Gibbel '57 (2005)
  • Elizabeth (Ellis) Cherry (2006)
  • Lois (Miller) McDowell '52 (2007)
  • James H. Lehman '66 (2008)
  • Richard Gardner '62 (2009)
  • Gail (Morgan) Habecker '76 (2010)
  • Randall L. Yoder (2011)
  • John S. Hille and Tansill H. Hille (2012)
  • James C. Gibbel '60 and Elaine L. Gibbel (2013)
  • Henry Thurston-Griswold (2014)

Past Winners of the Church-College Young Alumni Service Award

  • Brandan (Fix) Liepelt '99 (2004)
  • David D. Meadows '98 (2005)
  • Todd T. Thompson '97 (2006)
  • Carla Kilgore '96 (2007)
  • Michelle (Moyer) Gibbel '00 (2008)
  • Virginia Meadows '03 (2009)
  • Katherine A. O'Donnell '05 (2010)
  • Ethan J. Gibbel '02 (2011)
  • Kathryn J. Kensinger '03 (2012)
  • Leah J. Yingling '06 (2013)
  • Gerald G. O'Donnell '07 (2014)